Life Insurance and Marital Property
[…] See Husband’s Brief at 29-30. The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides these definitions:

 “Bequest.” — Includes devise and legacy.

* * *

“Devise.” —Includes . . . bequest and legacy when used as a noun.

* * *

“Legacy.” —Includes devise and bequest.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (definitions); see Husband’s Brief at 29-30. The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines “descent,” in part, as “transmission or devolution of an estate by inheritance usually in the descending line.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/descent.

Section 6108(a) of the PEC provides: “The designation of beneficiaries of life insurance . . . shall not be considered testamentary and shall not be subject to any law governing the transfer of property by will.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a). This Court has stated:

It is clear that the naming of a beneficiary on a life insurance policy vests nothing in that person during the lifetime of the insured; the beneficiary has but a mere expectancy.