Life Insurance and Marital Property
[…] The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a).

See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3), (b).

Concurring and Dissenting at 2. Judge McCaffery continued:

As Son died while the parties were married, his life insurance and IRA proceeds were presumed to be “marital property” pursuant to Section 3501(b), and to establish otherwise, Wife bore the burden of showing the proceeds were acquired by a method set forth in Subsection (a). See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a), (b). As stated above, Section 3501(a) excludes the following from marital property: “[p]roperty acquired by gift, . . . bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)(3). However, as Husband points out, the Divorce Code does not define the terms “bequest,” “devise,” or “descent.” See Husband’s Brief at 29-30. The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides these definitions:

 “Bequest.” — Includes devise and legacy.

* * *