Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C); Consideration of a Defendant’s Ability to Pay prior to Imposing Mandatory Court Costs
[…] This section first provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary … the defendant shall [ ] be liable for costs … unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. [ ] 706(C).” 42 Pa.C.S § 9728(b.2) (emphasis added). In other words, the Legislature, by stating that the defendant shall be liable for costs “unless the court determines otherwise,” provides the trial court with the authority to determine whether a defendant should pay costs.
Section 9728(b.2) further provides the procedure that the trial court should follow to determine whether the trial court should modify the amount of costs: “the defendant shall [ ] be liable for costs … unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. [ ] 706(C).” 42 Pa.C.S § 9728(b.2)(emphasis added). In other words, the trial court, in determining whether a defendant shall be liable for costs, should follow the procedure set forth in Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C).