By: Dennis Whitaker
[…] The amended agreement was approved at the Township’s next public meeting. Following that meeting, Gravel Hill and the Township moved the trial court to approve the settlement agreement which Intervenors opposed. The trial court approved the agreement and adopted it as an order, and Intervenors appealed.

Before Commonwealth Court, Intervenors argued that the trial court abused its discretion when it approved the agreement. Among other arguments, the Township asserted that Intervenors waived their right to appeal by entering into the stipulation.

Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there also shall be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.

Recognizing that the right to appeal is guaranteed by the constitution, Commonwealth Court began its analysis by looking at the specific terms of the parties’ stipulation. The court relied on its earlier decision in East Norriton Township v. Gill Quarries, Inc., 604 A.2d 763 (Pa.