Municipal Business-privilege Tax; Gross Receipts Exemption
[…] Municipal Business-privilege Tax; Gross Receipts Exemption

S & H Transport, Inc. v. City of York, 174 A.3d 679 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017), allocatur granted March 21, 2018, appeal docket 8 MAP 2018

This case involves the city of York’s business-privilege tax (BPT), a tax “for general revenue purposes on the privilege of doing business as herein defined in the City.” Slip Op., at 2. The City’s BPT is subject to the limitations of the LTEA, which allows for a BPT, but exempts gross receipts derived from certain transactions. Important to this case, Section 301.1(f) of the LTEA prohibits local authorities from collecting or levying taxes on certain types of goods and transactions, including “charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the terms of a contract of sale.” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(12). Section 206(J)(2) of the City’s Regulations contains a similar freight delivery exclusion: excluding “receipts which constitute … [f]reight delivery or transportation charges paid by the seller for the purchaser.” Slip Op., at 3.