Fair Share Act Strict Liability Verdict Apportionment
[…] Superior Court held that under the Act, liability for strictly liable joint tortfeasors must be allocated the same way as for negligent tortfeasors, by jury apportionment based on degree of fault.

Superior Court also agreed with appellants that the jury must be able to consider evidence of any of Roverano’s settlements with bankrupt entities in connection with the apportionment of liability.  Specifically, the court noted that Section 7102(a.1)(1) of the Fair Share Act requires the settling party’s liability be included in the “amount of liability attributed to all defendants and other persons to whom liability is apportioned” when determining allocating liability among joint tortfeasors.  Therefore, settlements with bankrupt entities must be included when calculating liability under the statute.

The Supreme Court granted allocatur on the following issues: