Election Law; Constitutionality of No Excuse Absentee Voting
[…] Slip op. at 9-10, quoting PA. CONST. art. VII, §1 (emphasis added by Commonwealth Court). Section 4 of the state constitution provides: “Method of Elections; Secrecy in Voting All elections by the citizens shall be by ballot or by such other method as may be prescribed by law: Provided, That secrecy in voting be preserved.” Slip op. at 15, quoting PA. CONST. art. VII, §4. The relevant portion of Section 14 of the state constitution provides that:
Absentee Voting
(a) The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability or who