November 7, 2017
[…] Judge Panella also wrote this decision, also for a panel consisting of Judges Solano and Musmanno.
Hollerbach was charged with criminal mischief, terroristic threats, and stalking. The stalking charge was dismissed by the magisterial district justice, the criminal mischief charge was nolle prossed, and Hollerbach pleaded guilty to a summary harassment charge. The record on the resolution of the terroristic threats charge was unclear. In 2016, Hollerbach petitioned the court to have the arrest records expunged from his record pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 9122(b)(3)(i), which provides for the possibility of expungement of criminal history records related to a summary conviction when the defendant “has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense.” The trial court denied Hollerbach’s petition and he appealed.
On the merits of Hollerbach’s appeal, Judge Panella wrote:
. . . criminal history records related to a conviction may be expunged “only under very limited circumstances that are set forth by statute.” Commonwealth v.