Terroristic Threats, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a); “True Threat” not within Scope of First Amendment Protection
[…] Slip op. at 1. Another student, K.S., testified that she previously heard J.J.M. make statements that “he doesn’t think people deserve to live and everyone should just die,” which she reported to school officials after learning about the statements that M.W. reported. Slip op. at 2. The juvenile hearing officer adjudicated J.J.M. delinquent of terroristic threats under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(3), which provides: “A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: . . . cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.” J.J.M. challenged the recommendation, which the juvenile court upheld. J.J.M. appealed to Superior Court, arguing that the adjudication based upon the statute’s recklessness criterion violates his First Amendment free speech rights.