Charitable Trust Termination;  Settlor’s Intent
[…] The statute in effect at the time, as well as the current version, effective November 6, 2006, are nearly identical. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110(c) (“If the … trust … results or will result in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust … and award the assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated in the conveyance, or if none, to charitable organizations selected by the court”); compare with 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740.3(e) (“If the … trust … results or will result in administrative expense or other burdens unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits, the court may … terminate the trust … and award the assets outright … to the charitable organizations … designated in the trust instrument or, if none, to charitable organizations selected by the court”).

Here, unlike Schlegel, the trustee (PNC) and the Commonwealth oppose termination of the Trust.  Appellant claims termination is statutorily warranted because the Trust’s “administrative expenses and other burdens are unreasonably out of proportion to the charitable benefits.”