Adoption/parental rights termination; law applicable to parental consent where parent resides in another state
[…] Father was aware the adoption would occur in Pennsylvania. The consent and petitions complied with Pennsylvania law. Pennsylvania has an overriding and continuing interest in establishing Children’s status and relationships. See In re Adoption of D., 769 A.2d at 510. Thus, although Father signed his consent in Colorado, Pennsylvania law applies. See id.
Slip op. at 9.
Superior Court rejected Father’s argument that Pennsylvania’s statute expressly supports the conclusion that Colorado law applies. Specifically, concerning consent to adoption, 23 Pa. C.S. 2711(c) states:
(c) Validity of consent.–No consent shall be valid if it was executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child. A putative father may execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed.
(Emphasis added). Superior Court reasoned that the trial court was precluded from considering Father’s reliance on this provision because he challenged the consent he had voluntarily given under the Pennsylvania statute after the time had expired within which to bring a challenge:
[I]t is immaterial whether Father executed his consent in compliance with the laws of the jurisdiction in which he resided. Father did not revoke his consent in writing within 30 days of execution, nor did he serve any written revocation on any party, or challenge the validity of his consent within 60 days.