Automatic Termination of Emergency Guardianship; Incapacity & Financial Transactions
[…] Gavin v. Loeffelbein, 161 A.3d 340 (Pa. Super. 2017), allocatur granted Nov. 28, 2017, appeal docket 74 MAP 2017
Monica was married to James Gavin, Elaine’s brother. Monica filed for divorce, but Monica and James continued to reside at the marital residence with their two children, although Monica and James lived separate and apart within the residence. Two years later, on May 24, 2012, the Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas appointed an emergency guardian, Ms. Schnaufer, for James on the basis of incapacity. Pursuant to Section 5513 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code (PEF Code), an order appointing an emergency guardian “shall not exceed 30 days. After 30 days, a full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section 5511.” Ms. Schnaufer placed James in an assisted living facility in Allentown while Monica remained at the marital residence with the children.
In July 2012, and without the knowledge of Monica or Ms.