Dec. 1, 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Howard, 2019 WL 6138949 (Pa. Super. 2019)(unreported), appeal docket 8 WAP 2020
Allocatur granted May 11, 2020. Endangering the welfare of a child under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1); Failure to Use Appropriate Restraint System in Car for Hire
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court granted allocatur in this case to determine whether there was sufficient evidence to convict a mother for knowingly endangering the welfare of her daughter (endangering the welfare of children or EWOC) under the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1), which provides that “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age … commits [the offense of EWOC] if [s]he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.”
Commonwealth v. Johnson, 221 A.3d 217 (Pa. Super. 2019), appeal docket 23 EAP 2020
Allocatur granted August 5, 2020. Double Jeopardy; Municipal Court Jurisdiction