Is a transfer order filed after the twenty-day limitation in 42 Pa. C.S. § 6322 and Pa.R.Crim.P. 597 a legal nullity?
[…] In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 6322 and Pa.R.Crim.P. 597, Green filed a petition that the matter be decertified and transferred to the juvenile division for adjudication.

The court held a hearing on Green’s decertification petition and at the close of evidence on January 19, 2021, the court noted that it had twenty days after the hearing to issue its decision, i.e., until February 8, 2021. During a phone call on March 8, 2021, the court requested that the litigants waive the statutory twenty-day deadline provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6322 (providing that “if the court does not make its finding within 20 days of the hearing on the petition to transfer the case, the defendant’s petition to transfer the case shall be denied by operation of law.”) and Pa.R.Crim.P. 597 (providing that if no decision is rendered within 20 days of the conclusion of the hearing, a motion for transfer “shall be denied by operation of law. The clerk of courts immediately shall enter an order on behalf of the judge.”).