Notice to Call Expert Witness; Disclosure of Expert Reports
[…] Notice to Call Expert Witness; Disclosure of Expert Reports

Commonwealth v. Dunn, 2020 WL 7682502 (Pa. Super. 2020) (unreported), allocatur granted March 8, 2022, appeal docket 10 WAP 2022

This case centers on the expert disclosure and expert report requirements under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 and Rule of Criminal Procedure 573. Section 5920 is a statutory rule of evidence that permits qualified experts to testify in certain criminal proceedings about “the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).