Unfair Labor Practice vs. Managerial Prerogative: Teacher Union Collective Bargaining Rights
[…] (3) Did the District violate its bargaining obligation under the Public Employe Relations Act, where Section 15-1525 of the Public School Code does not expressly preclude the District’s teachers from teaching dual enrollment courses, nor does Section 15-1525 of the Public School Code otherwise prohibit the District from bargaining with the exclusive representative of the District’s teachers over who is to teach high school credit courses in a dual enrollment program?
After the Commonwealth Court’s decision in February 2022, the legislature amended section 1525, including by adding subsection (h)(1), applicable to any agreement between a school district and a college entered into or renewed after July 8, 2022, which provides:
(h)(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or preempt a provision of a collective bargaining agreement between a school entity and an employe organization, or a right of an employe organization under the provisions of the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195), known as the “Public Employe Relations Act.”
The Supreme Court, recognizing the intervening amendment to section 1525, also directed the parties to address its effect: