Forfeiture of Estate of Adult Decedent Dependent on Parental Support
[…] Following Charles’s death, his estate recovered $ 90,000.00 as the result of the settlement of a medical malpractice action brought by the Estate. Juanita Small, Charles’s Mother and administrator of the estate, filed a “Petition for Forfeiture of the Estate Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106” with the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, Orphan’s Court asserting that Laverne Dollard (Father) forfeited any right to share in the assets of the Estate under 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b)(1), which provides:
(b) Parent’s share.–Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child, has:
(1) failed to perform the duty to support the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has deserted the minor or dependent child
…
shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child. The determination under paragraph (1) shall be made by the court after considering the quality, nature and extent of the parent’s contact with the child and the physical, emotional and financial support provided to the child.
The trial court denied Mother’s petition, finding as follows:
(1) the forfeiture statute, 20 Pa.C.S. § 2106(b), provides that a parent’s share may be forfeited “previous to the death of the parent’s minor or dependent child”; (2) the purpose of the statute is to protect minor or dependent children who are not legally competent to effectuate a will, In re Kistner, 858 A.2d 1226, 1228 (Pa.