Business Exclusion Exception to Home Rule Law
[…] Business Exclusion Exception to Home Rule Law
Landlord Service Bureau v. City of Pittsburgh, 291 A.3d 961 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023), allocatur granted Aug. 21, 2023, appeal docket 15 WAP 2023
Pennsylvania’s Home Rule Law gives municipalities that adopt a home rule charter the authority to exercise any and all powers and functions of government that are not denied by the Pennsylvania Constitution, the municipality’s home rule charter or an act of the General Assembly with certain exceptions. This case centers on the application of the Business Exclusion exception to the Home Rule Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(f), which provides that:
(f) Regulation of business and employment.–A municipality which adopts a home rule charter shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations and employers, including the duty to withhold, remit or report taxes or penalties levied or imposed upon them or upon persons in their employment, except as expressly provided by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth or which are applicable to all municipalities or to a class or classes of municipalities. This subsection shall not be construed as a limitation in fixing rates of taxation on permissible subjects of taxation.