Abrogation of “Prospective Adoptive Parent” Exception to Foster Parent Participation in Dependency Cases
[…] Abrogation of “Prospective Adoptive Parent” Exception to Foster Parent Participation in Dependency Cases

In the Int. of S.W., 312 A.3d 345 (Pa. Super. 2024), allocatur granted May 22, 2024, appeal docket 14 WAP 2024

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court will consider whether the judicially created “prospective adoptive parent” exception to the general rule prohibiting foster parents from participation in dependency proceedings was abrogated by Section 6336.1(a) of the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act, enacted in 1998, which provides that:

(a) General rule.–The court shall direct the county agency or juvenile probation department to provide the child’s foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child with timely notice of the hearing. The court shall provide the child’s foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child the right to be heard at any hearing under this chapter. Unless a foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for a child has been awarded legal custody pursuant to section 6357 (relating to rights and duties of legal custodian), nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court.

Slip op. at 9-10, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1(a) (emphasis added by Superior Court). Superior Court summarized the history of judicially recognized “prospective adoptive parent” exception created prior to Section 6336.1(a)’s enactment as follows:

In Mitch v.