Structural Error; Constitutionality of Senior Judge’s Dual Appointment to Tax Board
[…] The county board of assessment appeals denied the appeal. Taxpayer appealed to the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County (trial court). Senior Judge Braxton ultimately held that the total fair market value of the parcels was $74 million.

Taxpayer appealed and filed an application to vacate on the basis of structural error, arguing that Senior Judge Braxton held a position of profit with the Philadelphia Tax Board at the same time he served as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which rendered his 34 orders null and void in accordance with Article VI, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that:

No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices are incompatible.

The School District responded that Taxpayer’s failure to seek Senior Judge Braxton’s disqualification at the earliest opportunity precludes it from raising the issue at the appellate stage of the proceeding.