Unlawful Contact with a Minor – Required element of “Communication”
[…] The Crimes Code provides that a person commits the crime of unlawful contact with a minor

if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:

(a) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).

18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a). The statute defines the contact required as an element of this offense as:

Direct or indirect contact or communication by any means, method or device, including contact or communication in person or through an agent or agency, through any print medium, the mails, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communication system and any telecommunications, wire, computer or radio communications device or system.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(c).

The element of contact requires proof that the defendant engaged in some verbal or nonverbal communication with the minor for purposes of sexual contact beyond physically approaching the minor and the physical contact of the sexual act itself. Commonwealth v.