Coleman v. Parkland Sch. Dist., 305 A.3d 238 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023), allocatur granted May 7, 2024, appeal docket 33 MAP 2024
[…] Subsection 712.1(e) is drafted in permissive, not mandatory, terms, and it does not require an item of proposed business to first satisfy the criteria under one of the exceptions in Subsections 712.1(b)-(d). It is a standalone, remedial exception that permits the agency to correct whatever caused an item of business to be omitted from the agenda published in accordance with Subsection 709(c.1).

Finally, under Subsection 712.1(f), if an agenda is amended during an agency meeting and the agency acts on the added items of business, the agency must publish the amended agenda by the next business day, and the minutes must reflect “the substance of the matter added, the vote on the addition, and the announced reasons for the addition.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 712.1(f). Subsection 712.1(f), by its plain language, is not a prerequisite to official action under Subsections 712.1(b)-(d).