Does Act 53 of 2020 retroactively apply to a medical professional licensee’s suspension and reinstatement?
[…] Does Act 53 of 2020 retroactively apply to a medical professional licensee’s suspension and reinstatement?
Almusa v. State Bd. of Medicine, 298 A.3d 547 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2023), allocatur granted Apr. 3, 2024, appeal docket 25 MAP 2024
In this case, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court will consider whether Section 3113(f) of the Act of July 1, 2020, P.L. 575 (Act 53), 63 Pa. C.S. § 3113(f), which redefined how licensing boards consider criminal offenses, retroactively applies to a medical professional licensee’s suspension and reinstatement.
Section 3113(f) of Act 53, enacted in 2020, provides that:
(f) Drug trafficking.–Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or a conviction for an offense under the laws of another jurisdiction which, if committed in this Commonwealth, would be a felony under the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, shall only apply to an individual who has been convicted of a drug trafficking offense. The licensing board or licensing commission may show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the amount or weight of the controlled substance involved in a conviction meets the requirements for a drug trafficking offense.
Commonwealth Court summarized the relevant factual background as follows:
Licensee was licensed to practice medicine as a radiologist since 2003. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 34a.