Does Act 53 of 2020 retroactively apply to a medical professional licensee’s suspension and reinstatement?
[…] (Board Opinion (Op.) at 2 (quoting Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 262, 114 S.Ct. 1483) (alterations in original).) The Majority similarly concludes there was no clear, expressed intention for Act 53 to apply retroactively. Almusa v. State Bd. of Med., 298 A.3d 547, 555–56 (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 342 C.D. 2022, filed July 13, 2023). I disagree that Petitioner’s arguments require “such a broad and unsupported assumption,” (Board Op. at 2), or that the General Assembly’s intent as to the application of Act 53 was unclear. Through Section 3113(f), the General Assembly made the policy decision that “the provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions under the [Drug Act], shall only apply to an individual who has been convicted of a drug trafficking offense,” in licensing boards’ official actions after December 28, 2020. 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(f) (emphasis added).