Kegerise v. Delgrande, 147 A.3d 930 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016), 22 MAP 2017
[…] The School Board’s assertion would thwart the General Assembly’s deliberate removal procedure for superintendents and, therefore, must fail. Accordingly, the School Board’s argument that Dr. Kegerise’s filing of a federal complaint alleging constructive discharge constituted a resignation is unpersuasive.

Slip Op., at 6-7 (emphasis in original).

As to mandamus, the court reasoned:

Section 1080 of the School Code provides that:

(a) District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well as to each member of the board of school directors.

24 P.S. § 10–1080(a).